Skip to main content

Privacy policy

First of all, we thank you for the trust you have placed in our work; rest assured that it will always be carried out in the best possible way, with expertise, hard work and responsibility.

Knowing that knowledge in general is fundamental to building any relationship, we ask you to fill in, sign and initial the following form in its entirety, and to send us all the documentation relevant to the information provided.

In addition to being essential for the strengthening of ties between us, it is also essential to comply with current legal regulations, such as the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism Act (LCBCFT) (Law No. 83/2017) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation EU 2016/679 and Law No. 58/2019), so any future changes to the information provided herein must be formally and justifiably provided within 10 (ten) days of your knowledge.

For the purposes of the GDPR, we inform you that the data requested is intended exclusively for the fulfillment of the preventive duties provided for in the LCBCFT and will not be used for any other purpose unless express consent is given.

Personal Data Protection

Your privacy is important to us. It is our policy to respect your privacy in relation to any information we may collect from you through our services, social networks and other websites we own and operate.

It is important to note that we will only request personal information when necessary for the provision of the services, and that this request is entirely in accordance with fair and legal means as well as based on your knowledge and consent.

We reiterate that the use of your data will be for the sole purpose of providing services, and that you are always aware of the reason for the data being collected and requested.

Furthermore, it is our commitment to inform you that the data collected will be kept for the time strictly necessary to provide the contracted services.

We would also like to point out that, once we have access to your data, we undertake to protect it within commercially possible means in order to prevent any loss and/or theft by third parties, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We will not share personally identifiable information that has been entrusted to us, except as required by law. However, we would like to point out that our website, social networks and document storage servers, email and messaging servers may contain links to external destinations that are not operated by us. In this sense, for the sake of total transparency and legal compliance, we ask you to be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and therefore cannot be responsible for their respective privacy policies.

It is important that you are aware of your right to freely refuse our request for personal information on the understanding that, by refusing, we may not be able to provide part of the services that may be contracted and which depend on this information.

Confirmation of the contracting of our services will be considered as acceptance of our practices regarding the protection of privacy and personal information. However, always remember that if at any time you have any questions about how we handle your data and personal information, please contact us in exercise of your right to information. We will be happy to answer you promptly.

Security and Confidentiality

We will do our utmost to keep your data secure, adopting appropriate security measures to ensure that your personal data is protected and prevent access by unauthorized persons. However, it is well known that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure, so we cannot absolutely guarantee the security and protection of information.

It is also important for you to know that we respect the confidentiality of any and all information. As such, we do not sell, distribute or otherwise make your information commercially available to third parties, except for the strict purpose of providing services.

We therefore undertake to keep your information confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable legislation.

What data we process, who does it concern and how is it collected?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an electronic identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Having said that, we will generally process the following categories of personal data:

  1. Identification data (e.g. name, date of birth, marital status, profession, gender, address, contact details, affiliation, citizen card details, identification document, passport and tax number, CPF, nationality);
  2. Data relating to education and professional experience (e.g. education, qualifications, certifications, languages, CVs, current/past employer/service provider information);
  • Professional details (e.g. job title, position, job description, company, office address);
  • Professional activity data (e.g., business activities, information on processes and files, information on due diligence);
  • Financial data (e.g. for visa applications, income, assets).

It is important that you know that we collect personal data through various means and at various times, namely when you send us an e-mail or respond to an invitation, when you hand over your personal card, sign powers of attorney, when you subscribe to our information or, for example, when you contract our services.

In certain cases, we may also collect personal data indirectly, namely through public sources such as civil registries and courts.

You should be aware that we collect and process your personal data in various ways, in particular through the use of our e-mail server and document storage, as well as through other tools linked to the execution of our work (e.g. invoicing systems).

All in all, we use your data:

  • To provide our services, which may include processing the personal data of third parties on behalf of our clients;
  • To provide information that you request;
  • Promoting our services by sending news and publications and/or newsletters;
  • To guide and direct our relationship with you;
  • To comply with tax legislation and legislation on money laundering and terrorist financing, as well as to check conflicts;
  • In pursuit of our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations, including exercising rights or defending legal and administrative proceedings;

On what basis do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data lawfully, fairly and transparently on the following grounds:

  • With your consent, in writing, orally or through the validation of an option, and in advance, and if that consent is free, informed, specific and unequivocal;
  • In the steps prior to the formation of the contract or the declaration of the negotiating will, and in the execution of contractual obligations, namely through the provision of legal services;
  • To bring or defend legal actions or proceedings;
  • To comply with regulatory and legal obligations.

How long do we keep your personal data?

The period for which we keep your personal data may vary depending on the purpose for which it was processed. We will therefore keep your personal data for the following periods:

  • Sending commercial communications related to our activity: until you exercise your right to object or revoke your consent, whichever is applicable.
  • Responding to requests, requests for clarification or complaints: until such time as the personal data is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of these purposes.
  • Provision of legal advice: during and after the legal advice provided;
  • Compliance with the various legal obligations to which we are bound: during the time necessary to comply with the legal obligations that are applicable in each case;
  • Exercising or defending rights in an administrative, judicial or extrajudicial process: Until the date of the administrative decision, the final judgment of the decision in question, until the date of its extrajudicial resolution.
  • In the event that personal data is used for several purposes, which require us to keep it for different periods, we will apply the longest period.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal data with third parties in accordance with the contractual and legal provisions in force, including:

  • Competent governmental and judicial authorities, such as the Courts or the Tax Authorities;
  • Our professional consultants and auditors;
  • Suppliers with whom we contract certain support services, such as word processing, translations, copies, document revisions;
  • Information technology service providers;
  • Third parties involved in the course of the services we provide to clients and with their prior consent, such as lawyers, enforcement agents, local consultants and others;
  • Entities involved in or co-hosting events or seminars.

Please note that every time your data is transmitted to subcontractors, we will take the necessary contractual measures to ensure that the subcontractors respect and protect your personal data, only using subcontractors who provide sufficient guarantees of carrying out appropriate technical and organizational measures for this purpose.

Therefore, when necessary, or for the reasons set out in this policy, personal data may also be shared with regulatory authorities, courts and official entities. Although unlikely, we may be obliged to disclose your data to comply with legal requirements. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you prior to such sharing, unless we are legally prevented from doing so.

In any case, if in the future we reorganize or transfer all or part of our company, we may need to transfer your personal data to new entities linked to us or to third parties through which our services will be provided.

We can use social networks such as LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook, Youtube and Twitter. If you are a user of these services, you can check their privacy policy for more information on how they handle personal data.

It is important for you to be sure that we do not sell, rent or make personal data commercially available to third parties.

To which countries do we transfer your personal data?

In order to provide our services, it may be necessary to transfer your personal data to locations outside of Portugal.

Therefore, we may have to transfer your personal data to a third country outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) that is not on the list of countries that the European Commission has already deemed to have adequate levels of personal data protection. In such cases, we will ensure that data transfers are carried out in strict compliance with the applicable legal regulations, in particular Chapter V of the GDPR.

Rights

Your rights include access, rectification, erasure, objection, restriction of processing and data portability. You also have the right to revoke any grant of data when, for example, it has been used unlawfully.

To exercise your rights, send an e-mail to [email protected].

Additional information

As you have seen, the protection of your personal data is very important to us. When processing personal data, we follow the principles of lawfulness, fairness, transparency, purpose limitation, data minimization, accuracy, storage limitation, integrity and confidentiality, responsibility, as well as thorough compliance with professional ethics.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

The person responsible for processing personal data is the lawyer Dr. Vivian Molina Rodrigues Perfeito, OAB/RJ 172.027 e OA 56.010P, with her professional address at Rua Brito e Cunha, 254, 1º Dt.º – Matosinhos, Portugal – Postal Code: 4450-082

Book an appointment

Appointment to be scheduled with Dr. Vivian Perfeito for legal clarifications and guidance within the scope of a personalized consultation, appropriate to the specific case.

All information will be guaranteed by professional secrecy, duties of confidentiality and protection of personal data.

Capabilities

Cláudia RodriguesCláudia Rodrigues
19:05 20 Mar 24
Great. I needed help and Doctor Vivian was very quick to respond and helped prevent me from spending a lot of money too. I am truly grateful for the availability and attention she gave me.
Pedro CesarPiressPedro CesarPiress
08:33 18 Mar 24
Extremely competent professional, I recommend him.
Gil AldorGil Aldor
10:53 15 Mar 24
Vivian was really kind and professional in her service and helped me with everything I needed. Recommended!
Dra. Vivian provided excellent and timely advice to my inquiry. Highly recommended.
Raphael BRaphael B
05:32 04 Mar 24
Vivian and team were excellent in executing my citizenship application!
Abdul Rehman YasinAbdul Rehman Yasin
16:07 16 Feb 24
Dra. Vivian is the most humble and caring lawyer I have met in a long while. I am writing this as a lawyer myself, she is very sincere and dedicated in solving her client's issues. Keep up the good work and I wish her best of luck !
NWCHEVYNWCHEVY
19:16 19 Jan 24
My wife and I made a decision to start our immigration process in October of 2023. Vivian was recommended to us around that same time.We both appreciate everything Vivian has helped us with through the process. We are now waiting on our visa. Vivian has proved very knowledgeable and without her help, we would have struggled. Her communication has always been excellent and never missed a meeting. We communicated in English with no problems. Her dedication and experience are highly rated by us.
Dr Vivian was incredibly kind to deal with. She is very confident and knows her job very well, preparing my emigration to Portugal. Her vast legal knowledge leaves me safe and confident in future decisions regarding the purchase or rental of property, avoiding the traps and tricks so common in this segment.
Dennis KeithlyDennis Keithly
00:55 18 Jan 24
Dra. Vivian Perfeito went above and beyond, plus exceeded my expectations on getting banking and insurance handled with special notary requirements. I highly recommend her on your tax ID, banking and insurance matters. She has been a God send with the Potugues bureaucracy,
Cilmar KuczkowskiCilmar Kuczkowski
23:22 17 Jan 24
Samir CostaSamir Costa
15:44 15 Jan 24
Dr Vivian Perfeito is an excellent lawyer. My family is in the process of applying for citizenship for their Portuguese grandson and their attention, dedication and constant support impresses us. We recommend your services. Distinguished professional in her area of ​​expertise.
Marco QuelhoMarco Quelho
17:42 02 Jan 24
I had the pleasure of working with Dr. Vivian Perfeito on business opening issues. She was extremely helpful in guiding me through the process of opening a business in Portugal. Her experience and knowledge in business law were evident from the beginning, and she kept me informed at every step of the process. She was very professional and attentive, and I recommend her services to anyone who needs help with business issues.
Fernando PernicaFernando Pernica
09:54 12 Dec 23
Dr. Vivian was more than a helping hand when I moved to Portugal! In addition to carrying out the work I hired her for, she was always available to answer my questions; and I had many! Always responding to my emails within 24 business hours, she took care of what was a stressful process for me, and helped me focus on the other aspects of the move. If I could, I would hire her as a lawyer in all areas!
Becky ShursonBecky Shurson
19:01 08 Dec 23
Dra. Vivian Perfeito provided professional and timely assistance with our foreign corporate tax issue. She demonstrated her expertise and knowledge and provided resources to help us to find the best solution for the situation. She was extremely helpful and courteous throughout our interactions, and I am thankful for her support and guidance.
MonicaMonica
10:49 07 Dec 23
Sergio SousaSergio Sousa
17:22 06 Dec 23
Dra.Vivian Perfeito is very professional and courteous.Highly recommended!!
James ParkerJames Parker
11:27 05 Dec 23
If you need a attorney in Portugal, I highly recommend Vivian Perfeito. She is a kind and professional person. My wife and I are from the United States, and are now living here in Portugal. Mrs Vivian took care of us before we arrived. She acquired our NIF'S for us quickly and at a very reasonable rate. I also know I can count on her to answer any questions that may arise. Mrs Vivian responds quickly and her communication skills are excellent. My wife and I fully trust her with her expertise. She truly is a exceptional person and attorney..!!!
Tania CustodioTania Custodio
17:40 20 Nov 23
Dr Vivian Perfeito is a highly-capable, professional, diligent, charismatic, caring, and above all, honest, attorney! It has been and continue to be a pleasure working with her, and we would highly recommend her to anyone in need of legal services. Thank you Vivian! Best Regards, Tania and Luiz Custodio.
Ilana Amar LeshemIlana Amar Leshem
15:00 27 Oct 23
I found Dr. Vivian Perfeito online. I asked to speak to her, and she responded immediately. She is not only a good lawyer , but also a super nice person. We are immigrants in Portugal, and she referred me first of all, to all the no cost options of getting our documentation! I was very impressed by her willingness to help get us on our feet! I highly recommend it!
ilanilan
16:22 10 Oct 23
I was referred to Vivian and I wanted to thank her for her responsiveness and help. Vivian is very thorough and professional, in addition to being very nice person. Her English proficiency was very much appreciated and it made our communication easy. I would definitely recommend her for anybody who is looking to purchase property in Portugal or move to this wonderful country and I will definitely use her legal services in the future.
Paula CorreiaPaula Correia
15:09 10 Oct 23
js_loader

Dra. Vivian Perfeito - Copyright © 2023 | Todos os direitos reservados.
Desenvolvido por Bravo Bird - Negócios Digitais